PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to providing transparency with respect to its practices in handling personal information. To that end, this Privacy Policy is intended to establish responsible and transparent practices for the management of personal information and to satisfy the requirements of rules established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as well as other applicable provincial privacy laws and standards which may apply.

PRIVACY POLICY

Application and Scope This Privacy Policy generally applies to any personal information (as defined below in the section entitled Definition of Personal Information) collected or generated by T & J Auto Spares from or about its customers and other individuals with whom it deals, which may include potential customers. At any time that you do business with T & J Auto Spares, participate in a contest or promotion run by T & J Auto Spares or with anyone acting as an agent on our behalf, or interact with us in any manner, you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in this Privacy Policy and you explicitly agree to its terms. This Privacy Policy also governs personal information collected about T & J Auto Spare’s website visitors and explains how we use and disclose personal information that we collect from people who visit our website and otherwise interact with us through [insert website here]. It also explains how we use cookies and similar technologies.
Definition of Personal Information When used in this Privacy Policy, personal information means ‘any information about an identifiable individual’. This may include, for example, information relating to your account with us, including your identity and the services you use and subscribe to, as well as credit and banking information, billing records and any complaints documented in a file. It may also include other types of more technical information such as subscribers/users’ IP addresses, user IDs, meta-data, but only when this information can identify you as an individual. Personal information that is aggregated and cannot be associated with an identifiable individual is not considered to be personal information. Collection and Use of Personal Information We collect most of our information about you directly from you, with your consent when required by law. For example, when you take a test drive, online request an appointment or vehicle quote, purchase or lease a vehicle, or service your vehicle, T & J Auto Spares will collect information about you. We may also conduct contests, quizzes, surveys, promotions and offer several forms of personalized services such as vehicle warranty, servicing and maintenance and OnStar services, in respect of which you may be requested to provide personal information, such as name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, age and other information that may be required to provide or administer these services or promotions. [We may also obtain personal information about you from third parties, with your consent. For example, for credit evaluation purposes, we may need to determine your creditworthiness through contact with an independent credit reporting agency.] T & J Auto Spares generally collects personal information from or about its customers and other individuals with whom it deals, and thereafter uses it, for the following purposes:

1. To establish, develop and preserve its business relationship respectively with its customers and other individuals with whom it deals;
2. To create, establish and administer customers’ accounts and to respond to customer or supplier inquiries;
3. To provide the products or services that it offers, or receive the products or services that it requests, and ensure that all related transactions are supported and implemented;
4. To authenticate the identity and preserve the privacy of customers contacting T & J Auto Spares by telephone, electronic means or otherwise;
5. to conduct market analysis, as well as for internal training and quality assurance purposes;
     [as necessary, to establish or verify the credit of persons that use, or intend to purchase, one or more of the products or services offered by T & J Auto Spares];
6. To manage its General Motors T & J Auto Spares business and ensure the efficiency, reliability and security of its systems and networks;
7. To meet legal and regulatory requirements and allow %DEALER_NAME % to meet contractual requirements relating to the products and services provided to         customers;
8. To ensure its records are accurate and to protect customers and T & J Auto Spares from error and fraud;
9. To understand and assess the interests, wants and changing needs of customers with a view to improving its products and services and developing new ones;
10. To provide personalized products and services as well as product recommendations to customers; and subject to our customers’ Right to Withdraw Consent, to  conduct surveys on the quality of our products, services or customer service or to provide our customers with offers for additional products and services that we feel may be of interest to our customers or that we believe meet our customers’ changing needs.
If you have applied for employment with T & J Auto Spares, the personal information submitted with your job application will be used for recruitment and other customary human resources purposes. For example, we may send you information about new job opportunities within T & J Auto Spares as well as other career development resources.
Unless required or authorized by law, T & J Auto Spares will not collect or use personal information for any other or new purpose without obtaining further consent. For details on the type of information that we collect via our website and on how we use and share this information, please refer to the Website section of this Privacy Policy.

Your Consent T & J Auto Spares obtains consent from the individuals concerned for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information through various means: verbally or through written documents, including agreements, forms including vehicle purchase/leasing forms and repair orders, welcome kits as well as printed or electronic communications. The form of consent sought by T & J Auto Spares will vary according to the sensitivity of the personal information, the reasonable expectations of the individuals and any requirements or standards established by law. In general, by subscribing to T & J Auto Spares services and/or submitting information to us in connection with purchasing or leasing our products and services, you are providing your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy [and in the T & J Auto Spares Terms and Conditions]. Moreover, by visiting, interacting with and/or using our website, you agree to benefit from, be bound by, the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

In certain circumstances, personal information may be collected, used or disclosed without consent. These exceptional circumstances may include:
where it is clearly in the interest of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way, such as in emergencies, where the life, health or safety of the individual is threatened, or where legal, medical or security reasons make it impossible or impractical to obtain consent;
when information is being collected, used or shared for the detection, prevention of or remediation to, the breach of an agreement, fraud or other illegal activity, and the collection of consent might defeat the purpose of collecting the information;
To collect a debt; and to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order, or as may be otherwise required or authorized by law or by any regulatory bodies having jurisdiction. For more information on how T & J Auto Spares may share your personal information, please refer to the section Sharing your Personal Information of this Privacy Policy. Right to Withdraw Consent Consent may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice; however, without such consent, T & J Auto Spares may be limited in the services or products it is able to provide customers. You may also withdraw your consent as follows:

Mail marketing, Telephone marketing and Quality control communications. You may decide that you prefer T & J Auto Spares not to use your personal information to promote new and/or additional products and services which may be of interest to you and refuse further T & J Auto Spares contact by mail or telephone for marketing purposes or by email or telephone for quality control purposes. If this is the case, you may advise us by contacting customer service or contacting us using the information detailed in the How to Contact Us section below.
Commercial Electronic Communications. You can always limit the communications that T & J Auto Spares sends to you. To opt out of commercial emails, simply click the link labeled ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt out’ at the bottom of any commercial electronic communication we send you. Please note that even if you opt out of promotional communications, we may still need to contact you with important information about your account or for other purposes as may be permitted or required under applicable laws. If you have any questions about your choices or if you need any assistance with opting out, please contact us using the contact information detailed in the How to Contact Us section below.
For information on how you can limit the type of information that we collect, use or share about you when you visit and/or use our website, please refer to the Website section of this Privacy Policy.